Protect product from open flames, sources of heat, sources of ignition and direct sunlight. Chemical product and company identification distributor. Dickinsons distilled witch hazel extract, 14% alcohol section i material identification and use istributors name dickinson brands, inc. Do not induce vomiting unless directed to by a doctor or physician. Witch hazel is a clear, colorless distillate, prepared from the recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of hamamelis virginiana.
Today our witch hazel products are extracted from the twigs and bark of the witch hazel plant and distilled into a natural astringent that is still one of the gentlest ways to cleanse and soothe the skin. For normal to oily skin use one part water to three parts witch hazel. Witch hazel water msds the data provided in this material safety data sheet is meant to represent typical dataanalysis for this product and is correct to the best of our knowledge. The leaves and bark of the north american witchhazel, hamamelis virginiana, may be used to produce an astringent decoction as a cooling agent for various uses in folk medicine, herbalism, and skincare products. Use dry chemicals, co2, water spray or alcoholresistant foam. The information in cameo chemicals comes from a variety of data sources. Glycerin and witch hazel topical for the skin is a combination medicine used to relieve discomfort, burning, and irritation caused by hemorrhoids. If product enters the eyes, flush with plenty of water or eye wash solution for several minutes. Collect 4 advantage card points for every pound you spend. There are 3 known species of witch hazel, one of which is found in japan.
Witch hazel, also known as winderbloom in north america, is a liquid derived from witch hazel shrubs or smallersized trees. Witch hazel 68916392 0 50% argobase l2 na 0 3% srf crude concentrate na 0 1%. This decoction was widely believed to have medicinal uses by native americans. All about witch hazel distillate new directions aromatics. Helens, or 97051 usa ph 503 36634 fax 503 3663400 2 other wear impermeable boots and an apron or smock. Liberty natural products material safety data sheet msds. Witch hazel extract is a wonderful cosmetic ingredient and can be used by itself or combined in a recipe. Use water spray, fog or mist, alcohol foam, or dry chemicals to extinguish. It contains a mixture of 8586 % aqueous witch hazel extract and 1415% ethyl alcohol from organic cane as a. Norfolk essential oils, pates farm, tipsend, welney, pe14 9sq tel. Aqua hamamelis, hamamelis water, witch hazel chemical formula. Flush with plenty of water or eye wash solution for 15 minutes.
Closed containers may build up pressure when exposed to heat and should be cooled with water spray. Witch hazel is a ubiquitous term and is used generically, along with other terms e. Derived from the shrub of the same name, our witch hazel hydrosol uses steam distillation as a means to unlock the many beneficial properties found in this plant. As witch hazel is astringent in nature, it will cause closure of pores, contraction of blood vessels to decrease redness and is also antiinflammatory as it is cooling. May explode when heated or when exposed to flames or sparks. Witch hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. In case of contact, immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. The main constituents of witchhazel extract include calcium oxalate, gallotannins, safrole, and.
Witch hazel distillate water sds rainshadow labs 300 port ave, st. Your new online msds binder is a place for you to store the material safety data sheets you need to deploy. Product title thayers witch hazel aloe vera toner, cucumber, 12 fl. Witch hazel water hamamelis virginiana witch hazel water, alcohol 8469619564175 hamamelis virginiana water is an aqueous solution containing natural volatile oils obtained by the distillation of twigs, bark and leaves of of the witch hazel, hamamelis virginiana l. The data was obtained from current and reliable sources, but is supplied without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding its correctness or accuracy. Use individual protective equipment safety glasses in case of major spillages. Distilled witch hazel 14% alcohol bpcusp sds no 1 einecs no all ingredients are listed in einecs. On skin, dab a cotton ball in the witch hazel and rub onto the affected area.
Safety assessment of hamamelis virginiana witch hazel. Use water spray, alcoholresistant foam, dry chemical or. Glycerin and witch hazel topical uses, side effects. Its soluble in alcohol and water, and its easily incorporated into skin care products such as toners, body sprays, and body washes. Material safety data sheet witch hazel hydrosol inci name. Cool containers exposed to flames with water from the side until well after the fire is out. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin. The term witch hazel is considered a standard of identity as defined by the fda in the usp. White tea freeze dried powder, rose tincture, witch hazel dried aerial herb, white tea eye gel and witch hazel distillate were supplied by neals yard remedies ltd, covent garden. Witch hazel 68916392 85 86 % ethyl alcohol 64175 14 15 % section 4.
Hamamelis virginiana witch hazel water and ethanol description. Our commitment to advanced, ecofriendly research, development, and technology ensures that our products exceed the expectations of todays environmentally conscious customers. Witch hazel can by too drying for dry skin, so reduce the ratio to 1. Flush immediately with clean water for at least 15minutes. Witch hazel is a plant native to the northeast with healing properties so powerful that the native americans used it as a topical healing solution as early as the 16th century. While the name may be a turn off, witch hazel is a powerful plant product that can help with a number of problems. Water dowsing refers in general to the practice of using a forked stick, rod, pendulum, or similar device to locate underground water, minerals, or other hidden or lost substances, and has been a subject of discussion and controversy for hundreds, if not thousands, of years although tools and methods vary widely, most dowsers also called diviners or water witches probably still use the. Hemorrhoids mixing with water and applying to the affected area with a cotton ball will help treat hemorrhoids. White tea powder wt and witch hazel wh were extracted in distilled water 500 mg in 10 ml and then evaporated to dryness, weighed and reconstituted in. Material safety data sheet witch hazel usa product no. Antioxidant and potential antiinflammatory activity of. Its astringent nature makes it mildly antibacterial as well. To treat a sunburn, add a little bit of witch hazel to aloe vera gel and apply on affected area. Remove contaminated clothing to avoid prolonged contact.
To make a natural witch hazelenriched shampoo that cleanses the scalp and hair of dirt and excess oils while soothing inflammation, itchiness, and dryness, begin by combining the following ingredients in a glass measuring cup or glass bowl. Most commonly, the substance is used medicinally on the skin for various uses. Contains a mixture of 8586 % aqueous witch hazel extract and 1415 % ethyl alcohol as a preservative. Taubmans witch hazel, t10 1k, order a taubmans colour centre brushout. The hazard fields include special hazard alerts air and water reactions, fire hazards, health hazards, a reactivity profile, and details about reactive groups assignments and potentially incompatible absorbents. Product name and company identification product name. Use personal protective equipment as specified in section 8. Format this msds was prepared in accordance with ansi z400. Witch hazel is an aqueous water extract from the hamamelis virginiana plant.832 682 1241 1418 148 1216 51 797 1194 304 460 655 259 1080 1487 336 61 1037 121 512 426 273 472 796 452 1567 1145 178 210 700 287 1005 925 727 1288 956 1226 426 1474